2009 Triple-S Invitational

The 2009 Triple-S Invitational is coming up FAST, scheduled for May 30th – June 5th in Cape Hatteras, North Carolina !

The Triple-S is an “invite only” freeride event, featuring the 24 best kiteboarders in the world, including 5x World Champion Aaron Hadlow, plus Ruben Lenten, Andre Phillip, Jason Slezak, Sam Bell and more !

Part of this year’s Triple-S Invitational was the expansion of the “Wild Card” entry opportunities to 3 positions. This will allow for new talent to make it into the Triple-S Invitational each year through this competitive wild card entry process.

Over 20 Wild Card entries were received, of which the Triple-S Event Committee had to make the tough decision of narrowing the field down to only 3 wild card riders to compete in the Triple-S Invitational.

All of the videos featured a very high level of riding, in flatwater, on the rails, in the snow, and in the surf, from an international pool of kiteboarders spanning the globe.

Just the wildcard entries themselves could be put together to form a world-class event or action DVD ! The riding ability and variety was truly spectacular !

After over 4 hours of viewing all the videos, the diversified panel of 7 judges unanimously voted in Sam Medysky, Ian Alldredge, and Petter Johnsen to fill the three wildcard positions for the 2009 Triple-S Invitational.

These riders, along with 21 others, will travel to Cape Hatteras, North Carolina and re-define once again what is possible for the sport of kiteboarding.

Wildcard Riders:
Sam Medysky
Ian Alldredge
Petter Johnson

Invited Riders:
Aaron Hadlow - United Kingdom
Andre Phillip - Antigua
Andy Hurdman - Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Bertrand Fleury - France
Billy Parker - St. Pete, FL, USA
Brandon Scheid - Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Bruna Kajiya - Brazil
Clarissa Hempel - Brazil
Davey Blair - Oahu, HI, USA
Denver Coon - Maui, HI, USA
Dylan Thompson - Hood River, OR, USA
Jake Kelsick - Antigua
Jason Slezak - Charleroi, PA, USA
Joby Cook - White Salmon, WA, USA
Kevin Langree - Holland
Mauricio Abreu - Brazil
Moe Goold - Tahiti
Ruben Lenten - Holland
Sam Bell - Avon, NC, USA
Susi Mai - Germany

Alternates:
Damien LeRoy - FL, USA
Tom Court - Australia
Shannon Best - Australia
Madison Van Heurck - US Virgin Islands

SOURCE: Real Kiteboarding