Jesse Richman

The 2009 Kiteboard Pro World Tour (KPWT) is over. The final stage was held in Essaouira, Morocco.

The official results have been published and the leading kiteboarders of the multiple disciplines are known.

Jesse Richman and Kari Schibevaag are the overall winners of the 2009 KPWT ranking.

OVERALL RANKING 2009

Overall Men:
1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN)
3. Antoine Auriol (FRA, KITELOOSE)

Overall Women:
1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Kriss Kinn (US, BEST)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Freestyle Men:
1. Petr Tyushkevich (RUS, FLEXIFOIL)
2. Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)

Freestyle Women:
1. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
2. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
3. Kriss Kinn (US, BEST)

Course Racing Men:
1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)
3. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)

Course Racing Women:
1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Kriss Kinn (US, BEST)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Sliders Men:
1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Cameron Dietrich (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Stefan Permien (GER, KITEFACTORY)

Sliders Women:
1. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
2. Kriss Kinn (US, BEST)
3. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)

Wave Master Men:
1. Jan Marcos Riveras (DOM REP, STARKITES)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Wave Master Women:
1. Kirsty Jones (UK, NORTH)
2. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
3. Kriss Kinn (US, BEST)

Kiteloop Men:
1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)
3. Mickael Schitzhofer (AUS, JN)

Kiteloop Women:
1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Kriss Kinn (US, BEST)
3. Kirsty Jones (UK, NORTH)

Overall Junior:
1. Forest Bakker (FRA, FLEXIFOIL)
2. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)
3. Kamil Gajdzinski (POL, NORTH)

Rookie Of the Year:
Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

KPWT ESSAOUIRA WORLD CUP RESULTS:

Freestyle Men:
1.Mike Blomvall (AUS, NOBILE)
2.Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3.Petr Tyushkevich (RUS, FLEXIFOIL)

Freestyle Women:
1. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
2. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
3. Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH)

Course Racing Men:
1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

Course Racing Women:
1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)

Freestyle Juniors:
1. Christophe Tack (BEL, LIQUID FORCE)
2. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)
3. Tomasz Daktera (POL, XENON BOARDS)