Quiksilver Pro 

Small surf in the one-to-two foot (0.5 metre range) and inconsistent conditions greeted event organizers at the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast presented by LG Mobile this morning, prompting the call for a lay day of competition.

The opening events of the 2009 ASP World Tour and ASP Women’s World Tour respectively, the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast have attracted the world’s best male and female surfers as they do battle on the ASP Dream Tour.

“Conditions are clean this morning, but ultimately too small on the points and at D’Bah so we’ve called competition off for the day,” Rod Brooks, Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast Contest Director, said. “We’re tracking activity for later in the week so we’ll be back for another look in tomorrow morning.”

Saturday’s Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast action saw highlights by reigning nine-time ASP World Champion Kelly Slater (USA), 37, and former two-time event winner Mick Fanning (AUS), 27. When Round 2 begins, explosive ASP Dream Tour sophomores like Dane Reynolds (USA), 23, and Jordy Smith (ZAF), 21, will look to avoid early elimination.

Yesterday’s Roxy Pro Gold Coast Round 1 action was dominated by the 2009 ASP Top 17 rookie class. Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), 18, secured the highest heat total of the event with an 18.77 out of a possible 20 for a series of blistering forehand maneuvers in the Duranbah beach breaks. Silvana Lima (BRA), 24, current ASP World No. 2, scored the event’s first perfect 10-point ride with her lightning-quick forehand approach that included a mid-ride aerial.

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow at 6am to assess conditions for a possible 7am start.

The Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast pres. by LG Mobile will be webcast LIVE via www.quiksilverpro.com.au

The event also incorporates the Roxy Pro Gold Coast pres. by LG Mobile, the opening event of the 2009 ASP Women’s World Tour. The Roxy Pro Gold Coast will be webcast LIVE via www.roxypro.com.au

QUIKSILVER PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. Daniel Wills (AUS)
Heat 2: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. Corey Ziems (AUS)
Heat 3: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Aritz Aranburu (EUK)
Heat 4: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Marlon Lipke (DEU)
Heat 5: Bobby Martinez (USA) vs. Drew Courtney (AUS)
Heat 6: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) vs. Phillip MacDonald (AUS)
Heat 7: Chris Ward (USA) vs. Dustin Barca (HAW)
Heat 8: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. David Weare (ZAF)
Heat 9: Tim Reyes (USA) vs. Jihad Khodr (BRA)
Heat 10: Tom Whitaker (AUS) vs. Gabe Kling (USA)
Heat 11: Dayyan Neve (AUS) vs. Michel Bourez (PYF)
Heat 12: Michael Picon (FRA) vs. Chris Davidson (AUS)
Heat 13: Dane Reynolds (USA) vs. Nathaniel Curran (USA)
Heat 14: Taylor Knox (USA) vs. Mick Campbell (AUS)
Heat 15: Jordy Smith (ZAF) vs. Dean Morrison (AUS)
Heat 16: Ben Dunn (AUS) vs. Roy Powers (HAW)

ROXY PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Sofia Mulanovich (PER), Jacqueline Silva (BRA), Ashleigh Smith (AUS)
Heat 2: Rebecca Woods (AUS), Jessi Miley Dyer (AUS), Megan Abubo (HAW)


SOURCE: ASP