Jose 'Golito' Estredo 

It is time to crown the windsurfing champions. The 2008 PWA World Tour is over and positions are finally definitive.

Antoine Albeau (Slalom), Jose 'Golito' Estredo (Freestyle) and Kauli Seadi (Wave) are the Men's World Champions.

For Seadi, his second place in Sylt was enough for him to be awarded his third Wave World Title, a hugely impressive feat.

For Estredo, his second place finish was enough to bag him his second successive Freestyle World Title.

On the finish line of Race 4, Albeau celebrated his second race win, earning him the runner up position for the event and the 2008 World title.


Here's the board of results:

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Men’s Slalom

1st Antoine Albeau (Starboard, NeilPryde)
2nd Bjorn Dunkerbeck (Starboard, North)
3rd Kevin Pritchard (Starboard, Gaastra, Dakine, MFC)
4th Ross Williams (Tabou, Gaastra)
5th Cyril Moussilmani (Fanatic, North)

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Men’s Wave

1st Kauli Seadi (JP, NeilPryde, Mormaii, MFC)
2nd Victor Fernandez (Fanatic, Simmer, MFC)
3rd Jonas Ceballos (Fanatic, Simmer, MFC)
4th Josh Angulo (MauiSails, Dakine)
5th Kevin Pritchard (Starboard, Gaastra, Dakine, MFC)

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Men’s Freestyle

1st Jose ‘Gollito’ Estredo (Fanatic, North, MFC)
2nd Marcilio ‘Brawzinho’ Browne (Mistral, Gaastra)
3rd Kiri Thode (Starboard, Gaastra)
4th Tonky Frans (F2, Gaastra)
5th Antxon Otaegui (JP, NeilPryde, MFC)

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Women’s Slalom

1st Karin Jaggi (F2, North)
2nd Valérie Ghibaudo (Tabou, Loft)
3rd Sarah Hebert (Starboard, Naish)
4th Alice Arutkin (Starboard, North)
5th Lee-el Korzitz (Tabou, Gaastra)

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Women’s Wave

1st Daida Moreno (North)
2nd Iballa Moreno (North)
3rd Nayra Alonso (Fanatic, Severne)
4th Junko Nagoshi (Tabou, Simmer, Dakine)
5th Karin Jaggi (F2, North)

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Women’s Freestyle

1st Sarah-Quita Offringa (Starboard, NeilPryde)
2nd Daida Moreno (North)
3rd Laure Treboux (Fanatic, North)
4th Junko Nagoshi (Tabou, Simmer, Dakine)
5th Iballa Moreno (North)

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Constructors Championship, Board Brands.

1st Starboard
2nd Fanatic
3rd JP-Australia
4th F2
5th Mistral

The 2008 PWA World Tour Overall Results – Constructors Championship, Sail Brands.

1st NeilPryde
2nd North
3rd Gaastra
4th Simmer
5th MauiSails

 

SOURCE: PWA