Mavericks: out of the big wave circus | Photo: Loren Carpentier/Red Bull

The names that will take part in the 2014/2015 ASP Big Wave World Tour (BWWT) season have been announced. Kelly Slater gets a green card for all stages.

The best big wave surfers on the planet will compete in six international venues for the undisputed big wave surfing crown. The season will split into two parts to take advantage of the Southern Hemisphere and Northern Hemisphere swell systems.

The Southern Hemisphere events consist of Dungeons (South Africa), Punta Lobos (Chile) and Pico Alto (Peru), with a window running between April 15th and August 31st, 2014.

The Northern Hemisphere events consist of Todos Santos (Mexico), Punta Galea (Spain) and Peahi (Maui), with a window running between October 15th, 2014 and February 28th, 2015.

The 12 surfers of the BWWT will be joined by six international wildcards per event, as well as six local wildcards to comprise the 24-man field. Gabriel Villaran has received an injury wildcard and will be seeded into the BWWT wildcard selections for all events.

The 2014/2015 ASP Big Wave World Tour top 12 have been determined based off the previous season's rankings:

1. Grant Baker (ZAF)
2. Ken Collins (USA)
3. Nic Lamb (USA)
4. Shawn Dollar (USA)
5. Kohl Christensen (HAW)
6. Alex Gray (USA)
7. Greg Long (USA)
8. Ryan Augenstein (USA)
9. Anthony Tashnick (USA)
10. Ramon Navarro (PER)
11. Jamie Mitchell (AUS)
12. Tyler Fox (USA)

The qualification for the 2015/2016 Big Wave World Tour will take into consideration the Top 10 finishers on the 2014/2015 season, four BWWT qualifiers from the Oregon Pro event, six wildcards and four local wildcards per event, making up the 24-man field.

Two important venues are out of the 2015/2016 Big Wave World Tour: Mavericks (California) and Nazare (Portugal).

Pico Alto BWWT Wildcards

1. Kelly Slater (USA)
2. Ben Wilkinson (AUS)
3. Makua Rothman (HAW)
4. Jamie Sterling (HAW)
5. Carolos Burle (BRA)
6. Gabriel Villaran (PER)

Punta Lobos Chile BWWT Wildcards

1. Kelly Slater (USA)
2. Damian Hobgood (USA)
3. Mark Healey (HAW)
4. Nathan Fletcher (USA)
5. Marcos Monteiro (BRA)
6. Gabriel Villaran (PER)

Dungeons BWWT Wildcards

1. Kelly Slater (USA)
2. Shane Dorian (HAW)
3. Mark Healey (HAW)
4. Ian Walsh (HAW)
5. Gabriel Villaran (PER)
6. Matthew Bromley (ZAF)

Peahi BWWT Wildcards

1. Kelly Slater (USA)
2. Mark Healey (HAW)
3. Shane Dorian (HAW)
4. Dave Wassel (HAW)
5. Makua Rothman (HAW)
6. Gabriel Villaran (PER)

Todos Santos BWWT Wildcards

1. Kelly Slater (USA)
2. Josh Kerr (AUS)
3. Mark Healey (HAW)
4. Shane Dorian (HAW)
5. Nathan Fletcher (USA)
6. Gabriel Villaran (PER)

Punta Galea BWWT Wildcards

1. Kelly Slater (USA)
2. Billy Kemper (HAW)
3. Makua Rothman (HAW)
4. Ian Walsh (HAW)
5. Nathan Fletcher (USA)
6. Gabriel Villaran (PER)

Pico Alto Local Wildcards:

1. Miguel Tudela (PER)
2. Rafael Velarde (PER)
3. Kodiak Semsch (PER)
4. Tamil Martino (PER)
5. Alejo LDM (PER)
6. Renzo Zazzali (PER)

Punta Lobos Chile Local Wildcards

1. Diego Medina (CHL)
2. Christian Morello (CHL)
3. Fernando Zegers (CHL)
4. Reinaldo Ibarra (CHL)
5. Rafael Tapia (CHL)
6. Leon Vicuna (CHL)

Dungeons Local Wildcards

1. Mike Schlebach (ZAF)
2. James Taylor (ZAF)
3. Simon Lowe (ZAF)
4. Josh Redman (ZAF)
5. Chris Bertish (ZAF)
6. Andrew Marr (ZAF)

Peahi Local Wildcards

1. Ian Walsh (HAW)
2. Billy Kemper (HAW)
3. Albee Layer (HAW)
4. Shawn Walsh (HAW)
5. Kai Lenny (HAW)
6. Tyler Larronde (HAW)

Todos Santos Local Wildcards

1. Derek Dunfee (USA)
2. Rusty Long (USA)
3. Nick Vaughn (USA)
4. Coco Nogales (MEX)
5. Diego Petrusso (MEX)
6. Vincent Yazbek (MEX)

Punta Galea Local Wildcards

1. Adur Letamendia (ESP)
2. David Bustamante (ESP)
3. Aritz Aranburu (ESP)
4. Naxto Gonzalez (ESP)
5. Indar Unanue (ESP)
6. Eric Rebiere (FRA)