Heather Clark

There were celebrations at St Mikes Sunday ( May 31) as Southern KZN team members Gavin Roberts and Heather Clark won the Men’s and Women’s titles respectively in perfect 3 – 6 foot surf and fine weather on the final day of the South Coast Tourism South African Surfing Championships.

Roberts beat 2007 SA Champion Devyn Mattheys of Border into second place with Dan Redman of KZN grabbing third ahead of 2009 Surfer of the Contest Ryan Payne of EP.
Clark successfully defended the title she won at Victoria Bay last year after fighting her way through the repercharge round early in this year’s event. Nikita Robb of Border was second, Tammy Lee Smith of KZN came third and Faye Zoetmulder of EP was fourth.

Shawn Dennis found form in the Under 20 Boys Final to beat fellow KZN surfer Kyle Lane into second place while 2009 Junior Surfer of the Year and Lotto Scholarship recipient Bertie Stuurman of EP came third. Underling KZN’s dominance in this division was Chris Leppan who was fourth.

Plucky Tarryn Chudleigh of Western Province showed her character when she ignored the pain of stitches to her face to add the Under 20 Girls title to the many South African Championship wins she has achieved over the last seven years.
Chudleigh’s board hit her in the face during her semi final and she had to be taken to hospital but she was back in time for her final and did Western Province proud.
Sarah Baum of KZN was second, Alice McGregor of Border came third and rookie Lauren Colberg of Boland was fourth.

KZN’s dominance in all four divisions secured them the Presidents Cup which they last won in 2005 while a determined performance by the Southern KZN team led by Gavin Roberts and Heather Clark gave them second place behind their neighbours from Durban.

Border were third only 396 points behind the hosts, last years champions Eastern Province, came fourth, Western Province were fifth and Boland came sixth.

The 2009 South African Surfing Championships were presented by Surfing South Africa, hosted by Southern KZN Surfing Association and sponsored by South Coast Tourism.

Surfing South Africa is recognised by the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC), Sport and Recreation South Africa (SRSA) and the International Surfing Association (ISA) as the governing body for the sport in South Africa.
SSA is made up of six provinces: Boland, Border, Eastern Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Southern KZN and Western Province.
The South African Bodyboarding Association, the South African Longboarding Association and the South African Students Surfing Union are all affiliated to Surfing South Africa.
SSA sanctions the annual Pro Surf Tour, coordinates and runs National Surfing Championships, selects National teams and is responsible for the administration of the sport. http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za/

FULL RESULTS
OPEN MEN
1. GAVIN ROBERTS (SKZN)
2. DEVYN MATTHEYS (BORDER)
3. DAN REDMAN (KZN)
4. RYAN PAYNE (EP)

OPEN WOMEN
1. HEATHER CLARK (S/KZN)
2. NIKITA ROBB (BORDER)
3. TAMMY LEE SMITH (KZN)
4. FAYE ZOETMULDER (EP)

UNDER 20 BOYS
1. SHAWN DENNIS (KZN)
2. KYLE LANE (KZN)
3. BERTIE STUURMAN (EP)
4. CHRIS LEPPAN (KZN)

UNDER 20 GIRLS
1. TARRYN CHUDLEIGH (WP)
2. SARAH BAUM (KZN)
3. ALICE MC GREGOR (BOR)
4. LAUREN COLBERG (BOL)

JUNIOR SURFER OF THE CONTEST
BERTIE STUURMAN (EP)

SURFER OF THE CONTEST
RYAN PAYNE (EP)

TEAMS
1. KWAZULUNATAL 47344
2. SOUTHERN KWAZULUNATAL 38690
3. BORDER 38294
4. EASTERN PROVINCE 36922
5. WESTERN PROVINCE 36512
6. BOLAND 33750


SOURCE: Surfing South Africa