Bethany Hamilton

Small surf in the 1 foot (0.5 metre) range on offer at North Narrabeen has forced event organizers to call a lay day for competition at the Billabong ASP World Junior Championships fueled by Monster Energy.

Yesterday’s Von Zipper Trials, won by Ryan Callinan (AUS), finalized the men’s draw and event organizers will look for a possible event start as soon as tomorrow.

Highlights from yesterday’s Von Zipper Trials are available via www.billabongpro.com

The Billabong ASP World Junior Championships fueled by Monster Energy will be web LIVE via www.billabongpro.com

BILLABONG ASP WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS (Men):
Heat 1: Kiron Jabour (HAW), Keito Matsouka (JPN), Hiroto Arai (JPN)
Heat 2: Tonino Benson (HAW), Marco Fernandez (BRA), Dean Bowen (AUS)
Heat 3: Nat Young (USA), Casey Grant (ZAF), Davey Cathels (AUS)
Heat 4: Granger Larsen (HAW), Kyle Lane (ZAF), Luciana Heremoana (PYF)
Heat 5: Gabriel Medina (BRA), Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Takumi Nakamura (JPN)
Heat 6: Miguel Pupo (BRA), Maxime Huscenot (REU), Garrett Parkes (AUS)
Heat 7: Wiggolly Dantas (BRA), Brent Reilly (USA), Jocelyn Poulou (PYF)
Heat 8: Jadson Andre (BRA), Klee Strachan (ZAF), Brent Savage (AUS)
Heat 9: Owen Wright (AUS), Clay Marzo (HAW), Ryan Callinan (AUS)
Heat 10: Alejo Muniz (BRA), Medi Veminardi (REU), Made Rhondi (IDN)
Heat 11: Stuart Kennedy (AUS), Jatyr Berasaluce (ESP), Keanu Asing (HAW)
Heat 12: Charles Martin (GLP), Dillon Perillo (USA), Franklin Serpa (BRA)
Heat 13: Marc Lacomare (FRA), Luke Davis (USA), Frederico Moraes (PRT)
Heat 14: Manuel Selman (CHL), Cory Arrambide (USA), Chris Friend (AUS)
Heat 15: Chad Du Toit (ZAF), Arashi Kato (JPN), Cody Thompson (USA)
Heat 16: Nicolau Von Rupp (DEU), Albee Layer (HAW), Kaito Ohashi (JPN)

BILLABONG ASP WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS (Women):

Heat 1: Sayuri Hashimoto (JPN), Malia Manuel (HAW), Tyler Wright (AUS)
Heat 2: Laura Enever (AUS), Leila Hurst (HAW), Nao Ohmura (JPN)
Heat 3: Sage Erickson (USA). Alizee Arnaud (FRA), Susa Leal (BRA)
Heat 4: Bethany Hamilton (HAW), Sarah Baum (ZAF), Gabriela Leite (BRA)
Heat 5: Pauline Ado (FRA), Joanne Defay (FRA), Alessa Cuizon (HAW)
Heat 6: Bianca Buitendag (ZAF), Courtney Conlogue (USA), Felicity Palmateer (AUS)


SOURCE: ASP World Junior Championships