Dimity Stoyle: looking down

The 18th annual All Girls Surf Showdown enjoyed great waves at Lennox Head today .

This is the biggest All Girl event in Australia and the finals day standard highlighted the strength of girls surfing in Australia .

The blue ribbon Southern Cross Credit Union Open Pro division saw a high quality field attack the final and the result went right down to the final two minutes when Sunshine Coast Queensland surfer Dimity Stoyle found the days highest scoring ride posting an outstanding 9.0 score to take a narrow victory over Cabarita’s Airini Mason (NSW).

“I knew I required a great score on that final ride and the wave lined up really well and I sort of threw caution to the wind, went for some big moves and stuck them – I felt good when I finished the ride and even better when I realized that wave won the final for me” said an elated Stoyle after her win.

Stoyle picked up a handy $1000 for her win and she’ll shortly resume her competitive season travelling to South Australia for the Fantastic Noodles Pro Junior in July.

“ It’s a fantastic event here at Lennox Head, the waves have been great and the standard of girls surfing all weekend has been amazing” added Stoyle.

The two other Pro divisions saw wins to 18 year old Newcastle surfer Phillipa Anderson who defeated Kirby Wright in the Freeform Junior Pro while local Ballina surfer Melissa Combo surfed with superb style and confidence to win the All Girls Surfriders Club Longboard Pro final defeating Kirsty Webster (Banora Point).

Local Byron and Ballina surfers Jenny Boggis and Melissa Combo were a popular winners in the over 28 division and the Longboard Pro division respectively and both picked up good prize money for their success.

Dimity Stoyle joined a list of great winners of this prestigious event which include Stephanie Gilmore, Samantha Cornish, Sally Fitzgibbons and Tyler Wright and all who witnessed the surfing at this event throughout the weekend agreed, Women’s surfing in Australia will remain strong in the immediate years ahead!

Results – 1st to 4th across all divisions –

Southern Cross Credit Union Open Pro – Dimity Stoyle (Sunshine Coast), Airini Mason (Cabarita), Tyler Wright (Lennox Head), Kirby Wright (Lennox Head).
All Girls Surfriders Club Longboard Pro – Melissa Combo (Ballina NSW) , Kirsty Webster, Mel Mott, Sharon Jackson.
Freeform Board Junior Pro – Phillipa Anderson (Newcastle/NSW), Kirby Wright, Dimity Stoyle, Kirsten Ogden.
All Girls Surfriders Over 40’s – Sandra English, Michel Blinkhorn, Sharon Jackson, Mel Mott.
Hive Swimwear Open B - Ashlee Spence, Kimberly Hassel, Jenny Arnold, Eleanor Robertson.
Inner Beauty 14 and under – Kiani Dobbyn, Lucy Callister, Kobie Enwright, Olivia Wheeler.
Inner Beauty 16 and under – Letarcia Hurt, Kirsten Ogden, Bridget McCulloch, Stephanie Single.
All Girls Surfriders Club Over 28 – Jenny Boggis, Michel Blinkhorn, Sandra English, Melissa Sheringham.

SOURCE: ASP Australasia