Kelly Slater: bonjour, sufeur

Solid six-to-eight foot (2.5 metre) barrels are pulsing through Culs Nus Beach this morning, prompting Quiksilver Pro France event organizers to call competition on beginning at 8:15am.

Event No. 7 of 10 on the 2010 ASP World Tour, the Quiksilver Pro France plays a crucial role in the race for the 2010 ASP World Title, and today's competition will see the world's best battle one another in the idyllic barrels of Southwest France.

“We have clean conditions this morning and we’ll begin competition as soon as possible,” Richie Porta, ASP International Head Judge, said. “We’ll be monitoring wind and tide throughout the day and ensure that the boys have the best conditions possible.”

The Quiksilver Pro France will be the second event to activate the new 36-man ASP World Tour format.

ASP WORLD TOUR 36-MAN FORMAT:
Round 1: 12 three-man heats, 1st advances to Round 3, 2nd and 3rd to Round 2
Round 2: 12 man-on-man heats, 1st to Round 3, 2nd is Equal 25th place
Round 3: 12 man-on-man heats, 1st to Round 4, 2nd is Equal 13th place
Round 4: Four 3-man heats, 1st advances to Quarterfinals, 2nd and 3rd to Round 5
Round 5: Four man-on-man heats, 1st advances to Quarterfinals, 2nd is Equal 9th
Quarterfinals: Four man-on-man heats, 1st advances to Semifinals, 2nd is Equal 5th
Semifinals: Two man-on-man heats, 1st advances to Finals, 2nd is Equal 3rd
Final: One man-on-man heat, 1st and 2nd

Up first this morning will be Bede Durbidge (AUS), 27, Jeremy Flores (FRA), 22, and Daniel Ross (AUS), 27, in the opening heat of Round 1.

The Quiksilver Pro France will be webcast LIVE via http://quiksilverlive.com/profrance2010/

QUIKSILVER PRO FRANCE ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1:Bede Durbidge (AUS), Jeremy Flores (FRA), Daniel Ross (AUS)
Heat 2:Dane Reynolds (USA), Kieren Perrow (AUS), Luke Munro (AUS)
Heat 3:Taj Burrow (AUS), Adam Melling (AUS), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 4:Mick Fanning (AUS), Taylor Knox (USA), Gabe Kling (USA)
Heat 5:Jordy Smith (ZAF), Luke Stedman (AUS), Julian Wilson (AUS)
Heat 6:Kelly Slater (USA), Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Maxime Huscenot (REU)
Heat 7:Adriano de Souza (BRA), Chris Davidson (AUS), Brett Simpson (USA)
Heat 8:C.J. Hobgood (USA), Michel Bourez (PYF), Tom Whitaker (AUS)
Heat 9: Adrian Buchan (AUS), Jadson Andre (BRA), Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 10:Owen Wright (AUS), Tiago Pires (PRT), Roy Powers (HAW)
Heat 11:Damien Hobgood (USA), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 12:Andy Irons (HAW), Bobby Martinez (USA), Kai Otton (AUS)


SOURCE: ASP World Tour