Chloé Byron Memorial Longboard Championship: in loving memory of all the Bali victims

More than 200 Australian longboarders will participate in the 2010 Chloé Byron Memorial Longboard Championship, in Bondi Beach, on 17th October.

The surfers will pay tribute to the victims of the Bali Bombing, a tragic terrorist attack happened eight years ago in Indonesia.

All proceeds are heading to the HVSG - Homicide Victims Support Group, a charity nominated by Chloe's father, Dave Byron.

There will be surf, food, music and a night paddle out to pray for Chloé. Also, there's a new McTavish board to be won.

Storm Surfer: they bite the Apple

Storm Surfers have launched an iPhone and iPad application for download.

These apps give you access to exclusive online content, including Storm Surfers images and videos, as well as a hilarious Storm Surfers quiz.

Storm Surfers follows two-time world champion Tom Carroll and big wave tow-in pioneer Ross Clarke-Jones as they hunt down and ride the world’s biggest waves.

Ross and Tom have conquered monster waves off South Africa, ridden a typhoon in Japan and surfed big waves in the Southern Ocean that smash into the most inhospitable areas.

Hunting waves the size of a four-storey building involves strategy, timing, preparation and tracking the largest oceanic storms in the world. That’s where meteorologist and surf forecaster Ben Matson comes in.

Using the latest storm prediction technology, he helps Ross and Tom track swells and time their arrival to a matter of hours in a mad, high-stakes race against time and the elements to conquer and film massive waves.

Storm Surfers - New Zealand is their latest adventure.

The Storm Surfers app has:

Exclusive High Definition videos from Storm Surfers – New Zealand
Exclusive photos of Tom Carroll & Ross Clarke-Jones
Behind the scenes footage and photos
The story behind the adventure and chasing big waves
The ultimate Storm Surfers quiz that unlocks a secret video.
Links to Swellnet forecasting site for the latest on the swell at you local
Links to and more content


Nick Godfrey: smile, second it's nice

Chad du Toit won the internationally rated ASP Grade-One Billabong Pro Junior men’s title at Herold’s Bay today, defeating Nick Godfrey in powerful 1.5 metre surf that provided the country’s best 20-and-under surfers with excellent opportunities to display their talents.

Du Toit, 20, the 2009 ASP Africa Pro Junior champion and top seed in the event, started the final brightly by racking up mid-range scores of 6.5 and 6.0 out of 10. Godfrey stayed in contention with a 5.5 before du Toit sealed victory in his final Pro Junior event in home waters, producing a near-perfect ride of 9.75 for four massive top to bottom carves on an overhead wave with eight minutes remaining.

An emotional du Toit dedicated his win to his Grandfather who passed away recently before collecting his US $2 000 (R14 800) prize-purse plus 1 000 points which elevated him to second spot on the yearend ASP Africa Pro Junior Rankings, behind 2010 ASP Africa Pro Junior Champion and Billabong team rider Shaun Joubert (Mossel Bay), who did not compete in this event.

Du Toit also clinched one of the three coveted invitations to compete on the inaugural ASP World Junior Tour which starts in Bali next month and crowns the ASP World Junior Champion in Sydney, Australia, in January.

The finals of the Pro Surf Tour (PST) events again demonstrated the strength in depth of surfing in this country, serving up phenomenal performances from the future surf stars in brilliant sunshine but testing surf conditions.


Pro Junior men
1. Chad du Toit (Berea)
2. Nick Godfrey (Cape St Francis)
=3. Matt Bromley (Kommetjie)
=3. Steven Sawyer (Jeffreys Bay)
=5. Shawn Dennis (Durban)
=5. Davey Brand (Kommetjie)
=5. Haydn MacNicol (Scottburgh)
=5. David van Zyl (Glenashley)

U16 boys
1. Slade Prestwich (Scottburgh)
2. Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay)
3. Steven Sawyer (Jeffreys Bay)
4. Benji Brand (Kommetjie)

U14 boys
1. Benji Brand (Kommetjie)
2. Max Armstrong (Scarborough)
3. Shane Sykes (Salt Rock)
4. Steffen Burrows (Strand)

U12 boys
1. Jordan Maree (Kalk Bay)
2. Adin Masencamp (Somerset West)
3. Donovan Wichmann (Marina da Gama)
4. Ford van Jaarsveld (Kommetjie)

Von Zipper Air Show
1. Slade Prestwich (Scottburgh)