Kelly Slater: hang ten, dude!

Kelly Slater has finally conquered the desired 10th ASP World Tour Championship. The 38-year-old Floridian is the first man to reach ten world surfing titles, in the history of the sport.

The Rip Curl Pro Search Puerto Rico confirmed he will be living in the Number 10 Kelly Slater Street, a dream he had been chasing for a couple of years. Slater simply won the event posting an incredible 18.77 out of a possible 20 in the final against Bede Durbidge.

The last heat of the contest was held with three-to-four foot (1.5 metre) waves, in Porta Del Sol. Watch the final highlights.

The US champion reached the necessary points to confirm the crown, after securing a place in the semi-finals of the South American stage. And what an amazing quarter final he had against Adriano de Souza. Slater started witha 9-point wave,a 9.87-point and then a 8.10 ride. It was an historical heat with the greatest surfer of all time showing his very best skills!

Kelly Slater is now celebrating, despite having walked through a very emotional week. In the flash interview, right after the winning heat, Kelly shed his tears and remembered how Irons boosted his career.

"I just want to send my condolences to Irons family. It’s been a week of extremes for me. If it wasn’t for Andy (Irons) there is no way I’d be here in this position right now. I don’t really know what else to say, I’m a little overwhelmed right now. I want to dedicate this to Andy and to my family”, the 10-times world champion said.

Kelly Slater: ten fingers now available

“This is the only event close to my home and I spent a lot of time in Puerto Rico when I was a kid. I used to surf a lot of contests at Jobos and Wilderness, so this was kind of like a homecoming for me. A lot of my friends here I’ve known for 25 years and to surf with Dylan (Graves), I used to surf with his father in Florida when I was a kid. It was a special time. To be close to Florida and to win the 10th and get that wave (the Perfect 10) in the Final, there is nothing else I could add to it.”


1 – Kelly Slater (USA) 18.77
2 – Bede Durbidge (AUS) 14.43

The Rip Curl Pro Search Puerto Rico resumed heats on Friday, after two days of mourning following the tragic passing of former three-time ASP World Champion and current ASP World Tour competitor, Andy Irons (HAW), 32, on Tuesday.

Slater has dedicated his 10th world surfing title to the memory of his friend and rival Andy Irons. The 2010 ASP World Tour will be concluded with the Triple Crown of Surfing, in Hawaii.

Kelly Slater 360º Profile

Also Known As: Slates
Date of Birth: February 11, 1972
Born: Cocoa Beach, Florida, USA
Height: 5’9'' (175 cm)
Weight: 160 lbs (72.5 kg)
Stance: Natural
Magic Stick: 5’10''
Shaper: Al Merrick
Favorite Wave: Kirra and Pipeline
Favorite Maneuver: Airs and barrels
Career Earnings: $2084755
Sponsors: Quiksilver, FCS Fins and Channel Islands
Inspirations: Tom Curren, Tom Carroll, Mark Occhilupo, Martin Potter, Andy Irons and Shane Dorian
Hobbies: Golfing, playing music or fishing
Career wins: 56

The Endless Summer: the iconic film in HD glory

"The Endless Summer", the masterpiece film of the surfing culture, will be displayed in a 30-16.5 feet outdoor HD screen, in New York.

The ultimate surfing adventure featuring Bruce Brown's search for perfect waves will be part of the Big Screen Project, on November 9th, at 7pm.

The film has been digitally re-mastered with 5.1 surround sound. It seems balancing colors and removing 80% of the film dirt was a hard task.

Fans will be able to buy "The Endless Summer" Director's Special Edition, from 16th November, in a two disc set.

Discover our complete list of surf movies.

Quiksilver King Of The Peak: claiming waves is great!

Who said claiming a wave is pure vanity? Well, in almost all surfing competitions it is, but now it's time for the Quiksilver King Of The Peak.

The event will be held at the Sebastian Inlet, on November 6th and 7th and will showcase the best surfers of the American Continent. The winner will simply collect a $3,000.00 prize money: that's the King’s Bonus Treasure!

Showing off is clearly the main idea behind this contest format. Which means 92-man surfers will compete in 4-5 man heats.

Each athlete has a chance to get on a roll pocketing cash by choosing the best wave ridden and claiming it inside the allotted 20-minute heat period.