2009 US Windsurfing National Championships 

Bruce Peterson is the new US Windsurfing National Champion.

The 2009 US Windsurfing National Championships & Techno 293 National Championships were held between July 23rd-26th in the Hood River.

These are the final results:

National Champion
Bruce Peterson

National Slalom Champion
Bruce Peterson

Slalom Men
First Place :: James Dinnis
Second Place :: Tyson Poor
Third Place :: Bryan Metcalf-Perez

Slalom Women
First Place :: Astrid Leitner
Second Place :: Shelley Gimbal
Third Place :: Farrah Hall

Slalom Masters
First Place :: Chris Prior
Second Place :: David Wells
Third Place :: Torsten Tabel

Slalom Grand Masters
First Place :: Bruce Peterson
Second Place :: MacRae Wylde
Third Place :: Jean Rathle

Slalom Junior Boys
First Place :: Jay Watermeyer
Second Place :: Aaron Cardwell
Third Place :: Alex Nielsen

Slalom Junior Girls
First Place :: Marion Lepert
Second Place :: Alyson Fromm
Third Place :: Kelly Watermeyer

Slalom T293
First Place :: Austin Emser
Second Place :: Kevin Hendrickson
Third Place :: Solvig Sayre

Formula Men
First Place :: Eric Christianson
Second Place :: Steve Bodner
Third Place :: Jean Rathle

Formula Women
First Place :: Farrah Hall
Second Place :: Karen Marriott
Third Place :: Shelley Gimbal

Formula Masters
First Place :: Chris Prior
Second Place :: Al Mirel
Third Place :: David Wells

Formula Grand Masters
First Place :: Bruce Peterson
Second Place :: Chris Radkowski
Third Place :: Mike Percey

Formula Junior Boys
First Place :: Chris Gardiner
Second Place :: Cullen Ahearn
Third Place :: Jay Watermeyer

Formula Junior Girls
First Place :: Marion Lepert
Second Place :: Alyson Fromm
Third Place :: Lene Botha

Open Men
First Place :: Jack Wiley
Second Place :: Richard White
Third Place :: Michel Py

Techno 293 National Championship

U15 Boys
First Place :: Rasmus Sayre
Second Place :: Christopher Waldo
Third Place :: Emmett McDonald

U17 Boys
First Place :: Austin Emser
Second Place :: Kevin Hendrickson
Third Place :: Christopher Conlon

U17 Girls
First Place :: Margot Samson
Second Place :: Josefina Roder

U17 Girls
First Place :: Solvig Sayre


SOURCE: US Windsurfing Nationals