Fuerteventura Wave Classic 

No wind here in Fuerteventura's North Shore at the moment.

Some small waves were breaking around the coast though, allowing some of the riders to relax and enjoy some surfing or paddling.

Others took advantage of this cruisin' day to check their emails, share views about new board shapes or prepare their equipment while Yannick was pretty busy with Boujmaa, Francisco and Thomas' boards to fix before the conditions arrive.

Actually, all riders feel pretty confident (and happy!) as the forecast seems optimistic from Tuesday and for the whole next week!

Read more...

Fuerteventura Wave Classic 

Alex Mussolini won't take part in the Fuerteventura Wave Classic because of an injury while he was competing in Cabo Verde.

Too bad! But the good news is that there are some more riders: Juju "rock'n'roll" Taboulet (who should also bring some swell with him next monday!), the catalan rider Alex Sanllehy, and also the local soulrider Jaume Coll...

List of confirmed riders:

John SKYE
Jonas CEBALLOS
Boujmaa GUILLOUL
Francesco PORCELLA
Robin GOFFINET
Marcilio BROWNE
Anthony RUENES
Klaas VOGET
Thomas TRAVERSA
JB CASTE
Dario OJEDA
Alex SANLLEHY
Juju TABOULET

Read more...

Chris Pressler 

This 10th edition as been very successful. The opening ceremony was directed by Mr Vo Van BA, head of the Sport Department of Binh Thuan Province.

Shortly after, the action started on the beach with 18 races in winds above 20 knots.

In the women’s races it was very tight at the start of the final as Sylvie, Kirsten and Sandra accumulated the exact same number of points after 3 races.  They took an early lead in their final, then Sandra crossed the line in front of Sylvie who was running for a 4th title and Kirsten for her 2nd.  Sandra won a Starboard Kode 122, Sylvie a Severne Code Red sail, and Kirsten and Lucy some great phones from Nokia.

In the men the local windsurfers gave a bit of work to Remi Villa and Chris.  Their speed on the water is getting better every year.

Chris’ PWA experience served him well; he managed his final race well from start to finish.   Dong, last year’s winner, came 2nd and Tam 3rd.   Remi managed 4th even with a bad day with his masts, breaking two. Chris won the Fabulous NOA watch, Dong a Starboard Isonic 44, Tam a Severne Code red sail and Remi a Nokia phone.

All winners got a superb trophy offered by the Saigon Yacht club.

The award ceremony started a memorable evening at Jibe’s followed by traditional dances from Binh Thuan Province cultural department then a great performance from Curtis King and his band; they get the crowd dancing till very late.

Thanks to Foster’s, Warehouse, Le Fruit, Fanny Ice cream and Jibe’s Kitchen that fuelled every body during the evening.

Big thanks to Noa, Starboard, Nokia, and Severne for their support over the years,

Thanks also to Cocobeach, Shenla resort, Sealinks golf course, Find Resort vietnam, Full Moon Beach, and Severne sails for all the prizes given during a lucky draw.

Read more...