Billabong Pro Tahiti: the waves are arriving in a plane

After going on hold for the majority of the morning, event organizers called the Billabong Pro Tahiti off for the sixth day in a row, but a new southwest swell projected to fill in tomorrow could have the world’s best surfers in the water within the next 24 hours.

Event No. 5 of 10 on the 2010 ASP World Tour, the Billabong Pro Tahiti has yet to commence competition, but a favourable southwest swell filling in over the next few days all but guarantees the competition will begin soon.

“It’s another beautiful day in Tahiti but still no surf so competition is off,” Richie Porta, ASP International Head Judge, said. “We’re tracking some energy that is supposed to be bringing better direction and better swell starting tomorrow afternoon so we’ll return in the morning to assess conditions.”

Surfline, official forecasters for the Billabong Pro Tahiti, are calling for a small, long period southwest swell will continue on Friday, which will offer a slight increase in size and power from what we saw earlier in the week. A larger and medium size south-southswell swell will build in Monday. The long range forecast continues to look more promising as well.

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 6am to assess conditions for a possible 6:30am start.

When competition commences, up first will be Damien Hobgood (USA), 31, Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), 25, and Jay Thompson (AUS), 28, in the opening heat of the Billabong Pro Tahiti.

BILLABONG PRO TAHITI ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS
Heat 1: Damien Hobgood (USA), Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), Jay Thompson (AUS)
Heat 2: Jadson Andre (BRA), Luke Stedman (AUS), Nate Yeomans (USA)
Heat 3: Bobby Martinez (USA), Jeremy Flores (FRA), Marco Polo (BRA)
Heat 4: Dane Reynolds (USA), Tom Whitaker (AUS), Blake Thornton (AUS)
Heat 5: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Roy Powers (HAW), Tim Reyes (USA)
Heat 6: Bede Durbidge (AUS), Kieren Perrow (AUS), Joan Duru (FRA)
Heat 7: Mick Fanning (AUS), Adam Melling (AUS), Tamaroa McComb (PYF)
Heat 8: Jordy Smith (ZAF), C.J. Hobgood (USA), Manoa Drollet (PYF)
Heat 9: Taj Burrow (AUS), Tiago Pires (PRT), Tuamata Puhetini (PYF)
Heat 10: Kelly Slater (USA), Andy Irons (HAW), Heiarii Williams (PYF)
Heat 11: Adrian Buchan (AUS), Dusty Payne (HAW), Drew Courtney (AUS)
Heat 12: Owen Wright (AUS), Brett Simpson (USA), Neco Padaratz (BRA)
Heat 13: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Tanner Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 14: Michel Bourez (PYF), Dean Morrison (AUS), Mick Campbell (AUS)
Heat 15: Taylor Knox (USA), Luke Munro (AUS), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 16: Chris Davidson (AUS), Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Ben Dunn (AUS)