The 2019 Nautique Wakesurf Series champions have been crowned

September 6, 2019 | Wakeboarding
2019 Nautique Wakesurf Series: six stops, huge performances | Photo: WWA

Tremendous performances were seen last month at the latest four stops of the 2019 Nautique Wakesurf Series.

Riders gathered in the beautiful Alberta, Canada to compete at Canada's premier wakesurf championship featuring the highest pro cash prize purse the Canadian's have seen.

The Nautique Canadian Wakesurf National Championships served as a qualifier for Canada's National Wakesurf Development Team and National Wakesurf Senior Team, for both male and female riders.

Jodi Grassman came away with the win in the pro women's division at the Nautique Canadian Wakesurf Championships, laying down her signature finesse to hold on to her top spot on the global rankings list.

Rounding out the podium Bailey Rush finished in second, followed by Sara Tallon in third.

The pro men's division saw John Akerman come out on top, absolutely annihilating the wake ahead of Jake Caster in second and Aaron Witherell in third.

Moscow, Russia

On the other side of the world, riders gathered at the Konakovo River Club for a chance to define themselves as the sport's elite while looking to secure invitations to the Nautique Masters Wakesurf Championships.

One of the most unforgettable events of the season - the Nautique European Wakesurf Championships in Konakovo - set the bar for the remaining stops of the series, highlighting the true progression that is taking place for the competitive side of wakesurfing.

Yana Glumilina came away with the win in the pro women's division looking comfortable behind the boat to claim her invitation to the Nautique Masters Wakesurf Championships.

Rounding out the podium Nadia Kosheleva finished in second, followed by Svetlana Belova in third.

The pro men's division saw Nautique athlete Noah Flegel come out on top, absolutely annihilating the waves ahead of Sergey Danilov in second, and Vitaly Ivanov in third.

Seoul, South Korea

The 2019 Nautique Asian Wakesurf Championships, Nautique Wakesurf Series Stop 4, was held in Seoul, South Korea this past weekend.

The riders competed in near perfect conditions behind the Super Air Nautique G23, delivering exciting spectacles of athletic ability on the Han River.

The open men and open women's divisions were highly competitive, as each rider performed to best of their abilities hoping to earn an invitation to the Nautique Masters Wakesurf Championships.

Sun Hwa Kim came away with the win in the open women's division laying down her stylish moves and carving up and down the face of the wake.

Rounding out the podium, Leah Park finished in second, followed by Etsuko Hashimoto in third.

The open men's division witnessed Yeui Yup Jung come out on top, ahead of Sang Han Jung in second, and Lim Hyunwoo in third.

Waco, Texas

The final event to earn a guaranteed spot in the main event of the Nautique Masters Wakesurf Championships brought riders and families together in a fun-filled environment for the Nautique USA National Wakesurf Championships in Waco, Texas.

Ashley Kidd came away with her second consecutive National title throwing three different shuv variations and a big air reverse for the win.

Nautique athlete Jodi Grassman joined the podium in second, followed by Morgan Lohmeier in third.

Nautique athlete Noah Flegel rose to the top of the pro men's division, grabbing his second win of the series, and fully utilizing the series format in riding both his skim and surf style boards for the win.

Parker Payne followed up in second, ahead of Sean Silveira in third.

The Final Stop

The Nautique Masters Wakesurf Championships will be the premier invitational event, serving as the final stop of the Nautique Wakesurf Series.

Riders who earn this prestigious invitation will have the opportunity to head to the world's most prestigious waters of Callaway Gardens from September 27-29.

Winners at each stop of the series will automatically secure their invite to this crowning jewel event of the season featuring the highest amount of prize money the series has yet to see.

Additional riders will have the opportunity to earn an invite through the Nautique Wakesurf Series Rankings as well as a last chance qualifier on September 27, at Callaway Gardens.

2019 Nautique Canadian Wakesurf National Championships | Champions

Pro Men Wakesurf: John Akerman
Pro Women Wakesurf: Jodi Grassman
Boy's Wakesurf: Evan Hudson
Girl's Wakesurf: Ava Baker
Juniors Wakesurf: Dagen Duczek
Adaptive: Brian Rowland
Masters Women Wakesurf: Jamie Chugg
Masters Men Wakesurf: Ashley Chugg
Men's Wakesurf: Isaac Hockley

2019 Nautique European Wakesurf Championships | Champions

Pro Men Wakesurf: Noah Flegel (USA)
Pro Women Wakesurf: Yana Glumilina RUS)
Boy's Wakesurf: Daniil Parfenov (RUS)
Girl's Wakesurf: Veronika Prokopeva (RUS)
Jr. Men Wakesurf: Savva Mamontov (RUS)
Men's Beginner Wakesurf: Mikhail Sinitsyn (RUS)
Women's Beginner Wakesurf: Maria Didenko (RUS)
Women's Wakesurf: Julia Smirnova (RUS)
Master's Women Wakesurf: Irina Sinitsyna (RUS)
Master's Men Wakesurf: Denis Louriev (UAE)
Open Women's Wakesurf: Erofeeva Oksana (RUS)
Open Men's Wakesurf: Daniil Vashuhin (RUS)

2019 Nautique Asian Wakesurf Championships | Champions

Open Women's Wakesurf: Sun Hwa Kim (KR)
Open Men's Wakesurf: Yeui Yup Jung (KR)
Jr. Men Wakesurf: Riku Suzuki (JPN)
Jr. Women Wakesurf: Jocelyn Yu Chen (TW)
Men's Beginner Wakesurf: Sang Min Lee (KR)
Women's Beginner Wakesurf: Kyoung Ah Lee (KR)
Women's Wakesurf: Seong Ah Kim (KR)
Master's Women Wakesurf: Kimberly Chen (TW)
Master's Men Wakesurf: Jaehoon Kim (KR)
Veteran Men Wakesurf: Ji Ho Choi (KR)

2019 Nautique USA National Wakesurf Championships | Champions

Pro Men Wakesurf: Noah Flegel (USA)
Pro Women Wakesurf: Ashley Kidd (USA)
Boy's Wakesurf: Luke Johnson (USA)
Girl's Wakesurf: Canyon Slayden (USA)
Jr. Men Wakesurf: Coleman Vaughn (USA)
Jr. Women Wakesurf: Logan Vaughn (USA)
Adaptive Sitboarding: Ryan Major (USA)
Adaptive Standing: Mike Nelson (USA)
Men's Wakesurf: Shane Blanton (USA)
Women's Beginner Wakesurf: Lloyd Wilkinson (USA)
Women's Beginner Wakesurf: Chelsea Miller (USA)
Master's Women Wakesurf: Vanessa Martinez (USA)
Master's Men Wakesurf: Brad Gearhart (USA)
Veteran's Wakesurf: Mark Walser (USA)
Open Men's Wakesurf: Christopher Furey (USA)

The Summer Surf Gear Guide 2019