The qualified RS:X windsurfers for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics

June 24, 2021 | Windsurfing
RS:X: the windsurfing class will make its last Olympic appearance in Tokyo 2020 | Photo: Shutterstock

Twenty-five male windsurfers and 27 female windsurfers will compete at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Sailors from 31 nations will race for gold, silver, and bronze medals at the small island of Enoshima in Sagami Bay, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan.

The Olympic sailing venue is located 30 miles (50 kilometers) south of Tokyo, and it is home to the Enoshima Yacht Club and Odakyu Yacht Club.

In the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, Enoshima also welcomed athletes and their boats, precisely 20 years before windsurfing Olympic debut.

This time, the place will witness the end of an era for RS:X as the official Olympic windsurfing class. The equipment has been the favorite sailboarding kit since Beijing 2008.

In Paris 2024, there will be a new class and a new way of riding a windsurfer with the introduction of the iQFoil, a windfoil system.

The qualified RS:X windsurfers for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will compete for the ultimate sports glory from July 20-25, 2021.

Tokyo 2020 Olympics | RS:X Fleet

Men

Aleksandr Askerov (ROC)
Andreas Cariolou (CYP)
Ángel Granda (ESP)
Artem Javadav (BLR)
Bi Kun (CHN)
Byron Kokkalanis (GRE)
Cho Won-woo (KOR)
Francisco Saubidet Birkner (ARG)
Hamza Bouras (ALG)
Ignacio Berenguer (MEX)
Juozas Bernotas (LTU)
Karel Lavicky (CZE)
Kiran Badloe (NED)
Makoto Tomizawa (JPN)
Mateo Sanz Lanz (SUI)
Mattia Camboni (ITA)
Michael Cheng (HKG)
Natthaphong Phonoppharat (THA)
Onur Cavit Biriz (TUR)
Pedro Pascual (USA)
Piotr Myszka (POL)
Sebastian Wang-Hansen (NOR)
Thomas Goyard (FRA)
Tom Squires (GBR)
Yoav Cohan (ISR)

Women

Aikaterini Divari (GRE)
Amanda Ng (SGP)
Amina Berrichi (ALG)
Blanca Manchon (ESP)
Charline Picon (FRA)
Demita Vega De Lille (MEX)
Dilara Uralp (TUR)
Emma Wilson (GBR)
Farrah Hall (USA)
Hayley Chan (CHN)
Hei Man H V Chan (HKG)
Ingrid Puusta (EST)
Katy Spychakov (ISR)
Lilian De Geus (NED)
Lærke Buhl-Hansen (DEN)
Maria Belen Bazo (PER)
Maria Tejerina Mackern (ARG)
Marta Maggetti (ITA)
Natasa Lappa (CYP)
Nikola Girke (CAN)
Patricia Freitas (BRA)
Sara Cholnoky (HUN)
Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (THA)
Stefania Elfutina (ROC)
Tuuli Petäjä-Sirén (FIN)
Yuki Sunaga (JPN)
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka (POL)

The Summer Surf Gear Guide 2021