Eli Steele: he steals the show

Caloundra rising star Eli Steele today captured the 16 and under Boys division of the Sunshine Coast Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage, qualifying for the international leg of the popular junior surfing series.

Held in fun waves at Coolum Beach (Sunshine Coast, Qld), Steele stylishly attacked the beach break peaks, scoring a combined two-wave heat total of 14.07 (out of a possible 20) including a 7.40 ride (out of a possible 10) in the final to defeat Jake Fissenden (Caloundra, Qld), Nick Callister (Noosaville, Qld) and Jackson Lynch (Coolum, Qld) who finished second to fourth respectively.

Steele said each year he always enjoys surfing in the Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage.

“The Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage has an awesome format where you can surf three times and I think everyone really enjoys that,” said Steele.

“This is the first year Ocean and Earth has brought the event to the Sunshine Coast so it was great to have an all local affair,” he said.

In familiar fashion, Wurtulla up-and-comer Kai Hing also continued his recent run of great form taking home top honours in the 13 and under Boys division, outclassing his fellow finalists Quinn Bruce (Sunrise Beach, Qld), Reef Heazlewood (Caloundra, Qld) and Kirra Green (Coolum, Qld) who finished second to fourth respectively.

Hing dominated the final, scoring a combined two-wave heat total of 16.83 (out of a possible 20) including a near-perfect 8.83 ride (out of a possible 10).

Meanwhile, Laura Poncini (Moffat Beach, Qld) and Keely Andrew (Maroochydore, Qld) captured victory in the 16 and under / 13 and under Girls division respectively.

Ocean & Earth Teenage Rampage Sunshine Coast Results:

16 and under Boys
1st Eli Steele (Caloundra, Qld)
2nd Jake Fissenden (Caloundra, Qld)
3rd Nick Callister (Noosa, Qld)
4th Jackson Lynch (Coolum, Qld)

16 and under Girls
1st Keely Andrew (Maroochydore, Qld)
2nd Bridget McCulloch (Alex Headland, Qld)
3rd Sophie Callister (Noosa, Qld)
4th Renee Heazlewood (Moffat Beach, Qld)

13 and under Boys
1st Kai Hing (Wurtulla Beach, Qld)
2nd Quinn Bruce (Sunrise Beach, Qld)
3rd Reef Heazlewood (Caloundra, Qld)
4th Kirra Green (Coolum, Qld)

13 and under Girls
1st Laura Poncini (Moffat Beach, Qld)
2nd Lucy Callister (Noosa, Qld)
3rd Sophie McCulloch (Alex Headland, Qld)
4th Jaleesa Vincent (Coolum, Qld)

The top four surfers in each male division and the top two surfers in each female division will qualify for the Ocean & Earth international Teenage Rampage final at Cronulla Beach (NSW) in January next year.

The history of surfing is a complicated of facts and assumptions. TED released a five-minute cartoon video featuring a simplified description of the sport of kings.

+ Surfing News