Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Round 1 and Round 2 results

July 25, 2021 | Surfing
Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Tsurigasaki Beach delivered fun waves for the sport's Olympic debut | Photo: ISA

Italo Ferreira and Carissa Moore won surfing's first-ever Olympic heats at Shidashita Beach in Japan.

The day has finally arrived. The sport's Olympic debut in Tokyo 2020 got underway in fun and rideable three-foot waves.

You could feel the excitement and tension in the air as surfers paddled out for their first heats wearing the Olympic jersey.

On the first day of the competition, organizers ran all Round 1 and Round 2 heats for both divisions.

As a result, a total of eight surfers have already been eliminated.

Teresa Bonvalot won't forget July 25, 20212.

The Portuguese surfer rode the first-ever Olympic wave by a woman and somehow minimized her country's frustration for not having Frederico Morais competing in the men's program.

The Championship Tour athlete tested positive to Covid-19 for a couple of weeks prior to the Olympics and had to stay at home.

Teresa Bonvalot: the first female surfer to ride an Olympic wave | Photo: ISA

Win or Go Home

Round 3 will feature 16 male athletes and 16 female competitors in the quest for gold, silver, and bronze medals.

And from this stage onward, only the heat winner advances through to the next round.

According to the surf forecast, the conditions may improve at Tsurigasaki Beach, also known as Shidashita Beach, in the following days.

Duke Kahanamoku must be happy and proud.

One hundred years after dreaming of having his favorite sport riding the Olympic wave, the father of modern surfing finally witnessed history being made in the sands of the rising sun.

From up above, Kahanamoku is certainly throwing a shaka blessed by the Aloha spirit.

Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Round 1 Results

Men

Heat 1
Italo Ferreira (BRA) 13.67
Hiroto Ohhara (JAP) 11.40
Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) 9.43
Leandro Usuna (ARG) 8.27

Heat 2
Kanoa Igarashi (JAP) 12.77
Miguel Tudela (PER) 10.67
Billy Stairmand (NZL) 9.97
Jeremy Flores (FRA) 7.63

Heat 3
Lucca Mesinas (PER) 11.40
Kolohe Andino (USA) 10.27
Rio Waida (INA) 9.96
Julian Wilson (AUS) 8.77

Heat 4
Owen Wright (AUS) 10.40
Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) 10.23
John Florence (USA) 8.37
Manuel Selman (CHI) 6.20

Heat 4
Gabriel Medina (BRA) 12.23
Michel Bourez (FRA) 10.10
Leon Glatzer (GER) 10.00
Carlos Muñoz (CRC) DNF

Women

Heat 1
Carissa Moore (USA) 11.74
Teresa Bonvalot (POR) 9.80
Dominic Barona (ECU) 7.66
Daniella Rosas (PER) 7.50

Heat 2
Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) 12.50
Brisa Hennessy (CRC) 12.20
Bianca Buitendag (RSA) 11.44
Mahina Maeda (JAP) 9.20

Heat 3
Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) 14.50
Silvana Lima (BRA) 12.13
Pauline Ado (FRA) 9.17
Anat Lelior (ISR) 7.77

Heat 4
Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA) 11.33
Johanne Defay (FRA) 10.60
Amuro Tsuzuki (JAP) 7.80
Sofia Mulanovich (PER) 6.99

Heat 5
Caroline Marks (USA) 13.40
Ella Williams (NZL) 9.70
Leilani McGonagle (CRC) 9.64
Yolanda Hopkins (POR) 9.24

Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Round 2 Results

Men

Heat 1
John Florence (USA) 12.77
Rio Waida (INA) 11.53
Billy Stairmand (NZL) 11.34
Manuel Selman (CHI) 9.74
Carlos Muñoz (CRC) DNF

Heat 2
Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) 12.53
Jeremy Flores (FRA) 11.37
Julian Wilson (AUS) 11.27
Leon Glatzer (GER) 10.43
Leandro Usuna (ARG) 9.67

Women

Heat 1
Amuro Tsuzuki (JAP) 11.60
Bianca Buitendag (RSA) 10.40
Mahina Maeda (JAP) 9.63
Leilani McGonagle (CRC) 9.63
Dominic Barona (ECU) 8.87

Heat 2
Yolanda Hopkins (POR) 12.23
Pauline Ado (FRA) 9.66
Sofia Mulanovich (PER) 9.36
Anat Lelior (ISR) 8.93
Daniella Rosas (PER) 8.14

Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Round 3 Matchups

Men

Heat 1
Kanoa Igarashi (JAP)
Rio Waida (INA)

Heat 2
Kolohe Andino (USA)
John Florence (USA)

Heat 3
Michel Bourez (FRA)
Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR)

Heat 4
Gabriel Medina (BRA)
Julian Wilson (AUS)

Heat 5
Italo Ferreira (BRA)
Billy Stairmand (NZL)

Heat 6
Hiroto Ohhara (JAP)
Miguel Tudela (PER)

Heat 7
Lucca Mesinas (PER)
Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)

Heat 8
Owen Wright (AUS)
Jeremy Flores (FRA)

Women

Heat 1
Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)
Bianca Buitendag (RSA)

Heat 2
Johanne Defay (FRA)
Yolanda Hopkins (POR)

Heat 3
Brisa Hennessy (CRC)
Ella Williams (NZL)

Heat 4
Caroline Marks (USA)
Mahina Maeda (JAP)

Heat 5
Carissa Moore (USA)
Sofia Mulanovich (PER)

Heat 6
Silvana Lima (BRA)
Teresa Bonvalot (POR)

Heat 7
Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA)
Amuro Tsuzuki (JAP)

Heat 8
Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)
Pauline Ado (FRA)

The Surfing Christmas Gift Guide for 2022 | Explore our Christmas gift ideas for surfers