Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Round 3 results

July 26, 2021 | Surfing
Italo Ferreira: the Brazilian surfer is on fire at Tokyo 2020 | Photo: ISA

Two world surfing champions have been eliminated from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic surfing program.

John John Florence and Stephanie Gilmore are out of the medal race after being defeated by Kolohe Andino and Bianca Buitendag, respectively.

They were not the only top seeds falling before the finals - Johanne Defay and Tatiana Weston-Webb were also knocked out and are heading home.

On the second day of the competition, Tsurigasaki Beach delivered bigger and more challenging waves, courtesy of a tropical storm.

Surfers had to adapt to punchier wave faces and irregular wave sets. Selecting when to go was key to advancing through to the next stage.

The Brazilian armada is looking sharp and ready to claim gold, silver, and bronze medals at surfing's Olympic debut,

But the Japanese, the Americans, and a few underdogs could very well change the status quo as the competition reaches the quarterfinals.

Only 16 surfers remain in the race for six Olympic medals.

The surf forecast promises even better ocean conditions on Tuesday, meaning that the world's first Olympic surfing champions could be crowned on July 27, 2021.

One last word for the lack of video highlights provided by the organization. Surfing's first-ever Olympic appearance deserved better coverage.

Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Round 3 Results

Men

Heat 1
Kanoa Igarashi (JAP) 14.00
Rio Waida (INA) 12.00

Heat 2
Kolohe Andino (USA) 14.83
John Florence (USA) 11.60

Heat 3
Michel Bourez (FRA) 12.43
Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) 9.40

Heat 4
Gabriel Medina (BRA) 14.33
Julian Wilson (AUS) 13.00

Heat 5
Italo Ferreira (BRA) 14.54
Billy Stairmand (NZL) 9.67

Heat 6
Hiroto Ohhara (JAP) 10.00
Miguel Tudela (PER) 9.63

Heat 7
Lucca Mesinas (PER) 10.77
Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) 8.86

Heat 8
Owen Wright (AUS) 15.00
Jeremy Flores (FRA) 12.90

Women

Heat 1
Bianca Buitendag (RSA) 13.93
Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) 10.00

Heat 2
Yolanda Hopkins (POR) 10.84
Johanne Defay (FRA) 9.40

Heat 3
Brisa Hennessy (CRC) 12.00
Ella Williams (NZL) 7.73

Heat 4
Caroline Marks (USA) 15.33
Mahina Maeda (JAP) 7.74

Heat 5
Carissa Moore (USA) 10.34
Sofia Mulanovich (PER) 9.90

Heat 6
Silvana Lima (BRA) 12.17
Teresa Bonvalot (POR) 7.50

Heat 7
Amuro Tsuzuki (JAP) 10.33
Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA) 9.00

Heat 8
Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) 10.86
Pauline Ado (FRA) 9.03

Surfing at Tokyo 2020: Quarterfinal Matchups

Men

Heat 1
Kanoa Igarashi (JAP)
Kolohe Andino (USA)

Heat 2
Michel Bourez (FRA)
Gabriel Medina (BRA)

Heat 3
Italo Ferreira (BRA)
Hiroto Ohhara (JAP)

Heat 4
Lucca Mesinas (PER)
Owen Wright (AUS)

Women

Heat 1
Bianca Buitendag (RSA)
Yolanda Hopkins (POR)

Heat 2
Brisa Hennessy (CRC)
Caroline Marks (USA)

Heat 3
Carissa Moore (USA)
Silvana Lima (BRA)

Heat 4
Amuro Tsuzuki (JAP)
Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)

The Surfing Christmas Gift Guide for 2022 | Explore our Christmas gift ideas for surfers