Estoril Coast Pro 2009

The Estoril Quiksilver Pro 2009, an Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) World Qualifying Series (WQS) 6-Star Men’s rated event, kicked-off today in Portugal with Round 1 and four heats of Round 2 being held in consistent wind-blown three to four foot (1 to 1.2 meter) waves at Guincho, back-up venue of the 2009 edition running until Sunday, April 26, 2009. The first day of competition witnessed world class action with ASP World Tour rookies Tim Boal (FRA) and Marlon Lipke (DEU) and Portuguese favourite Tiago Pires (PRT) taking control of proceedings with style.

Tim Boal (Anglet, FRA), 25, who had to surf in Round 1 due to entering late in the event, came-up with impressive carves and vertical committed maneuvers to easily lead and win Heat 10 against outsiders Dillon Perillo (USA), Nuno Telmo (PRT) and Ricardo Lange (DEU). Boal, who is currently rated No. 24 in the world, was surfing his first ASP WQS of the year and looked very comfortable during the 25-minute battle scoring an excellent 17.27 point result (out of a possible 20), enough to join fellow top seeds in Round 2 tomorrow.

“The waves were fun and I felt pretty relaxed out there,” Boal said. “The wind didn’t affect the conditions too much and things went pretty well for me. I broke my leash halfway through the heat but still managed to get a second good ride so I am pretty happy with that start.”

Boal, who has been travelling through Australia and Tahiti for a couple of months since the start of the ASP World Tour in February, decided to drive down to Portugal and enter the ASP WQS 6-Star event a few days ago only.

“I needed to test a few new boards and the weather and waves in France were not that good,” Boal said. “I saw there were some available spots in the event and now I am here so hopefully I can get a result before heading back to Trestles next week then Tahiti for the ASP World Tour.”

Boal will meet with Californian big wave legend Peter Mel (USA), France’s rising star Vincent Duvignac (FRA) and Dale Lovelock (AUS).

Dream Tour surfers’ domination was confirmed by fellow rookie Marlon Lipke (Faro, PRT), 24, the German surfer netting a 16.23 point score (out of a possible 20) finishing his run with an 8.50 point ride (out of a possible 10) to secure his Round 2 ticket. Lipke, who has had a tough start for his rookie season with two last-place results in Australia, unleashed his powerful attack to get out of Round 1 and get on with his Estoril Quiksilver Pro campaign.

“The waves were definitely contestable and we surfed at a good time of the day with the right tide,” Lipke said. “It was a good day and there had been lots of good scores before my heat so I was relaxed and just looked for the better waves. It’s a great feeling to surf in an event in Portugal after all that travel in the past two months.”

Lipke, who will travel to California next week and join Boal and the rest of the European Dream Tour contingent in Tahiti after that, is a former winner in the Estoril Quiksilver Pro (2007) and will be looking to better his equal 5th place finish from last year this week.

“I have no pressure and I really enjoying the bit of time in Portugal while I can,” Lipke said. “I am surfing here with nothing to lose and I am having a good time surfing a WQS event with this state of mind. Compared to last year when every heat could make a difference, it is really pleasant to paddle out here relaxed with absolutely no pressure.”

Last but not least Dream Tour surfer to compete today was Portugal’s star Tiago Pires (PRT) who opened Round 2 with a solid win pleasing his fans and sponsors for his return to Portugal. Pires, who bested American Will Tant (USA) in Heat 1 finishing with a 13.34 heat result, left the water relieved.

“I am happy to get that heat out of the way today,” Pires said. You never want to lose first round so that is done and I am relieved. It is the first time we have a WQS event at this time of the year at home, in between ASP World Tour events and it’s a good training for me. I have my family on the beach and it is a pleasure for me show up here and share some time with the supporting crowd and for my sponsors.”

With Round 1 favorites confirming their status, low seeds had to push their level further to try and impress the ASP judging panel in order to advance and secure another surf when Round 2 resumes. ASP Grade-2 Estoril B! Pro Junior runner-up Joachim Guichard (DNK) was one of today’s leaders the 18-year-old Danish surfer residing in Portugal going over the significant 15.00 point mark in Heat 7, a solid win that rocketed him through to Round 2 where he will now face longtime ASP WQS campaigners and former ASP European Champions Patrick Beven (Biarritz, FRA) and Justin Mujica (Estoril, PRT).

ESTORIL QUIKSILVER PRO ROUND 1 RESULTS
Heat 1: Will Tant (USA) 10.83 pts, Andrew Bennett (USA) 7.83 pts, Thomas Valente (PRT) 6.54 pts
Heat 2: Rudy Marechal (FRA) 9.67 pts, Omer Bar (ISR) 9.34 pts, Gordon Fontaine (FRA) 8.66 pts, Tiago Reis (PRT) 4.86 pts
Heat 3: Cesar Rosa (PRT) 12.00 pts, Luis Castanheira (PRT) 4.46 pts, Alexander El Naib (DEU) 0.50 pts
Heat 4: Simon Marchand (FRA) 13.67 pts, David Luis (PRT) 8.67 pts, Freddie Meadows (SWE) 7.60 pts
Heat 5: Matt Keenan (USA) 11.84 pts, Norman Landa (EUK) 8.84 pts, Haritz Mendiluze (EUK) 6.27 pts
Heat 6: Geoffroy Henno (FRA) 14.43 pts, Tinginha Lima (BRA) 11.50 pts, Melvin Lipke (DEU) 10.90 pts, Nuno Silva (PRT) 5.83 pts
Heat 7: Joachim Guichard (DNK) 15.17 pts, Eduardo Fernandes (PRT), 10.26 pts, Rafael Batista (BRA) 7.50 pts, David Raimundo (PRT) 7.10 pts
Heat 8: Madison Williams (AUS) 12.27 pts, Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) 8.33 pts, Robertson Gonçalves (PRT) 5.44 pts
Heat 9: Oliver Kurts (USA) 10.00 pts, Peter Mel (USA) 8.44 pts, David Gonsalves (HAW) 6.60 pts
Heat 10: Tim Boal (FRA) 17.27 pts, Dillon Perillon (USA) 13.67 pts, Nuno Telmo (PRT) 8.17 pts, Ricardo Lange (DEU) 5.70 pts
Heat 11: Antonio Marques (CNY) 8.50 pts, Agustin Mario Ruiz (ARG) 6.33 pts, Damian Moro (CNY) 4.83 pts
Heat 12: Luka Guichard (DNK), Geronimo Varga (BRA), Bruno Rodrigues (BRA) No Show
Heat 13: Marlon Lipke (DEU) 16.23 pts, Roland Lefeuvre (FRA) 10.00 pts, Joao Gutemberg (BRA)
Heat 14: Jayce Robinson (GBR) 12.50 pts, Zahn Foxton (AUS) 11.67 pts, Reubyn Ash (GBR) 8.00 pts, Alexandre Ferreira (PRT) 6.13 pts
Heat 15: Brett Barley (USA) 9.33 pts, Miguel Mouzinho (PRT) 8.94 pts, Angelo Lozano (MEX) 6.94 pts, Jose Trujillo (MEX) 6.50 pts
Heat 16: Igor Morais (BRA) 13.50 pts, Alan Stokes (GBR) 8.00 pts, Carlos Marques (ESP) 7.90 pts

ESTORIL QUIKSILVER PRO ROUND 2 HEATS
Heat 1: Tiago Pires (PRT), Frederico Morais (PRT), Manuel Selman (CHL), Will Tant (USA)
Heat 2: Jorge Spanner (BRA), Ruben Gonzalez (PRT), Andrew Bennett (USA), Rudy Marechal (FRA)
Heat 3: Rhys Bombaci (AUS), Frederic Robin (REU), Brent Reilly (USA), Omer Bar (ISR)
Heat 4: Jack Perry (AUS), Abdel El Harim (MAR), Alek Parker (USA), Cesar Rosa (PRT)
Heat 5: Gony Zubizarreta (ESP), Jatyr Berasaluce (EUK), Heath Joske (AUS), Luis Castanheira (PRT)
Heat 6: Romain Cloitre (REU), Liam McNamara (HAW), Simon Marchand (FRA), Norman Landa (EUK)
Heat 7: Mark Mathews (AUS), Miguel Ximenes (PRT), David Luis (PRT), Matt Keenan (USA)
Heat 8: Hugo Savalli (REU), Txaber Trojaola (EUK), Marco Giorgi (URY), Geoffroy Henno (FRA)
Heat 9: Masatoshi Ohno (JPN), Romain Laulhe (FRA), Matt Mohagan (USA), Tinguinha Lima (BRA)
Heat 10: Patrick Beven (FRA), Justin Mujica (PRT), Damien Chaudoy (REU), Joachim Guichard (DNK)
Heat 11: Rowan Aish (NZL), Nick White (NZL), Eduardo Fernandes (PRT), Madison Williams (USA)
Heat 12: Joan Duru (FRA), Kevin Sullivan (HAW), Joao Guedes (PRT), Vasco Ribeiro (PRT)
Heat 13: Michael Picon (FRA), Alejo Muniz (BRA), Richard Christie (NZL), Oliver Kurts (USA)
Heat 14: Vincent Duvignac (FRA), Dale Lovelock (AUS), Peter Mel (USA), Tim Boal (FRA)
Heat 15: Marc Lacomare (FRA), Kieran Horn (USA), Jano Belo (BRA), Dillon Perillo (USA)
Heat 16: Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY), Robson Santos (BRA), Matt Pagan (USA), Antonio Marques (CNY)
Heat 17: Leonardo Neves (BRA), Oli Adams (GBR), Jay Davies (AUS), Agustin Mario Ruiz (ARG)
Heat 18: Christophe Allary (REU), Eric Rebiere (FRA), Luka Guichard (DNK), Roland Lefeuvre (FRA)
Heat 19: Clancy Dawson (AUS), Jose-Maria Cabrera (CNY), Geronimo Vargas (BRA), Marlon Lipke (DEU)
Heat 20: Hodei Collazo (EUK), Charles Martin (GLP), Nicolasu Von Rupp (DEU), Jayce Robinson (GBR)
Heat 21: Andre Silva (BRA), Eneko Acero (EUK), William Pasquet (REU), Zahn Foxton (AUS)
Heat 22: Jean-Sébastien Estienne (BLM), Pablo Gutierrez (ESP), Dylan Melamed (HAW), Brett Barley (USA)
Heat 23: Renato Galvao (BRA), Diego Rosa (BRA), Miguel Mouzinho (PRT), Igor Morais (PRT)
Heat 24: Aritz Aranburu (EUK), Nat Young (USA), Lincoln Taylor (AUS), Carlos Marques (ESP)


SOURCE: ASP Europe